Harter Secrest & Emery enjoys an impeccable reputation among our clients and colleagues, as evidenced by the numerous awards and recognitions received by the firm. Our reputation stems from exacting legal standards and our collegial, collaborative and integrated approach. Recognition of our work includes: 

Firm Honors

  • HSE has 33 U.S. News - Best Lawyers® 2017 "Best Law Firms" top tier practice group rankings–more Western New York rankings than any other law firm. HSE has also earned two national rankings in Corporate Law and Land Use & Zoning Law.
  • Recognized in Chambers USA 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 and 2016 as a leader in Immigration Law in New York State.

  • Recognized in Chambers USA 2015 and 2016 as a leader in Corporate/M&A Law in Upstate New York.

  • Recognized in Chambers USA 2015 and 2016 as a leader in Litigation in Upstate New York.

  • 43 Partners selected for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America© in 2017.
  • 35 Attorneys selected for inclusion in Super Lawyers® and 10 selected for recognition as 2016 Upstate New York Rising Stars.
  • “Peer Review Rated” for ethical standards and legal ability by Martindale-Hubbell.
  • 30 of the firm’s attorneys have received “AV” ratings from Martindale-Hubbell.
  • Awarded National Law Journal’s “Midsized Hot List” recognition for 2012.
  • Awarded ACG® New York 2014 “Champion’s Energy Deal of the Year Award” by ACG New York and The M&A Advisor.
  • Awarded “Diversity Law Firm of the Year” and “Mid Market Law Firm of the Year” in New York State by ACQ Global in 2013.
  • Awarded Acquisitions International M&A Award for USA Leading Dealmaker for its representation of Eastman Kodak Company in connection with the sale of its image sensor business to a Platinum Equity Portfolio Company.
  • “Largest Law Firm in Rochester,” as determined by the Rochester Business Journal, for the 5th consecutive year.
  • Named to Vault "Top 150 Under 150" list.

Individual Attorney Honors

  • Athena Award Nominee: Margaret Catillaz
  • Recognized by Chambers USA in the field of Immigration Law: Margaret Catillaz, Frank Novak
  • Recognized by Chambers USA in the field of Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions Law: Tom Anderson, Mario Fallone, William Hoy, James Jenkins, Anthony Mancinelli, Craig Wittlin
  • Recognized by Chambers USA in the field of Healthcare Law: Ross Lanzafame
  • Recognized by Chambers USA in the field of Litigation Law: Peter Abdella, Jerauld Brydges, Paul Greene, John Horn, David Lascell
  • Best Lawyers® “Lawyer of the Year 2017,” for Rochester, NY: Christopher Potash - Tax Law; Edward Premo - Litigation - Municipal
  • Best Lawyers® “Lawyer of the Year 2017,” for Buffalo NY: Thomas Hurley - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Anthony Mancinelli - Corporate Law; Robert Weissflach - Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Best Lawyers® “Lawyer of the Year 2016,” for Rochester, NY: Philip Fileri - Health Care Law; James Jenkins - Corporate Law; Christopher Potash - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Edward Premo, II - Litigation-Real Estate; Paul Sylvestri - Litigation-Environmental; Craig Wittlin - Mergers and Acquisitions Law

  • Best Lawyers® “Lawyer of the Year 2016,” for Buffalo NY: Phillip Delmont - Mergers and Acquisitions; Anthony Mancinelli - Banking and Finance
  • Best Lawyers® “Lawyer of the Year 2015,” for Rochester, NY: Leslie Mauro - Land Use and Zoning
  • Best Lawyers® “Lawyer of the Year 2015,” for Buffalo NY: Thomas Hurley - Employee Benefits (ERISA); Robert Weissflach - Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Best Lawyers® “Lawyer of the Year 2014,” for Rochester, NY: Thomas Anderson, Mergers and Acquisitions
  • Best Lawyers® “Lawyer of the Year 2013,” for Rochester, NY: Peter Abdella, Litigation - Construction; Paul Holloway, Employee Benefits (ERISA); David Kresock, Litigation – Labor & Employment; Edward Premo, Land Use & Zoning; Craig Wittlin, Corporate
  • Best Lawyers® “Lawyer of the Year 2013,” for Buffalo, NY: Anthony Mancinelli, Litigation Bankruptcy; Robert Weissflach, Labor Law - Management
  • Best Lawyers® “Lawyer of the Year 2012,” for Rochester, NY: Peter Abdella, Construction Law; Richard Alexander, Product Liability Litigation-Defendants; Michael McEvoy, NY Tax Law; Edward Premo, Litigation- Land Use & Zoning
  • Best Lawyers® “Lawyer of the Year 2011,” for Rochester, NY: Martin O’Toole, Trusts and Estates; Paul Sylvestri, Environmental
  • Buffalo Business First Pathfinders Award: John Horn
  • The Daily Record 2016 Rochester Attorneys of the Year - Theresa Conroy
  • The Daily Record 2015 Rochester Attorneys of the Year - Peter Abdella
  • The Daily Record “Up & Coming” Attorney Award: Jeffrey Calabrese, Gregory Coughlin, Brian Feldman, F. Paul Greene, John Horn, Kelly Pronti, Julia Green Sewruk, Erika Stanat, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Luke Wright
  • The Daily Record Leaders in Law: Paul Sylvestri
  • The Daily Record “Top Women in Law”: Theresa Conroy, Erika Stanat
  • 2016 Legal Elite of Western New York, Buffalo Business First/Buffalo Law Journal: Thomas Hurley, Anthony Mancinelli, Robert Weissflach
  • 2015 Legal Elite of Western New York, Buffalo Business First/Buffalo Law Journal: John Horn, Anthony Mancinelli
  • 2014 Legal Elite of Western New York, Buffalo Business First/Buffalo Law Journal: Kenneth Africano, John Horn, Anthony Mancinelli
  • Acquisition International "Best New York Lawyer - Health Care": Ross Lanzafame
  • International Who’s Who of Corporate Immigration Law: Margaret Catillaz
  • New York State Outstanding Young Lawyer of the Year Award: John Horn
  • Rochester Business Journal Forty Under 40 Award: Peter Abdella, Richard Alexander, Thomas Anderson, Jeffrey Calabrese, Joeseph Casion, Gregory Coughlin, Paul Holloway, William Hoy, James Jenkins, Daniel Kinel, David Kresock, Leslie Mauro, Kelly Pronti, Erika Stanat, Mark Wilson, Craig Wittlin
  • Buffalo Business First 40 Under Forty Award: Amy Hemenway
  • Special Service Award, U.S. District Court, Western District of NY: John Horn, Jeffrey Calabrese
  • Recognized by the New York State Bar Association's Empire State Counsel® Program for providing significant pro bono services: Emily Ayers, F. Paul Greene, John Horn, Maura McGuire, Jeffrey Wadsworth
  • William E. McKnight Volunteer Service Award: Frank Novak, Kelly Pronti, Erika Stanat, F. Paul Greene
  • Who’s Who in Law, Business First of Buffalo/Buffalo Law Journal: Kenneth Africano, Phillip Delmont, John Horn, Thomas Hurley, Anthony Mancinelli, Samuel Palisano, Robert Weissflach
  • New York Super Lawyers®—Upstate Top 25 Women: Maggie Catillaz (2012) and Erika Stanat (2011, 2012, 2014, 2015)