Treasury Department Extends Key Reporting Deadline for Municipalities Receiving American Rescue Plan Act Funds
[…] NEUs—again, generally municipalities with populations less than 50,000—receive payments from their state governments. In New York, NEUs, unlike metropolitan cities and counties, were required to submit forms to the Division of Budget either requesting or declining funding by August 11, 2021. A list of NEUs, and the amount of estimated total allocations to them, is available at https://www.budget.ny.gov/localarpa/local-ARPA-NEU-allocations.pdf.

Deadline for Incurring Costs, and Permissible Uses of ARPA Funds.
ARPA funds may only be used for costs incurred by December 31, 2024. See 42 U.S.C. § 803(c)(1). There are four permissible uses of ARPA funds:

“(A) to respond to the public health emergency with respect to the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) or its negative economic impacts, including assistance to households, small businesses, and nonprofits, or aid to impacted industries such as tourism, travel, and hospitality;

(B) to respond to workers performing essential work during the COVID-19 public health emergency by providing premium pay to eligible workers of the metropolitan city, nonentitlement unit of local government, or county that are performing such essential work, or by providing grants to eligible employers that have eligible workers who perform essential work;

(C) for the provision of government services to the extent of the reduction in revenue of such metropolitan city, nonentitlement unit of local government, or county due to the COVID-19 public health emergency relative to revenues collected in the most recent full fiscal year of the metropolitan city, nonentitlement unit of local government, or county prior to the emergency; or

(D) to make necessary investments in water, sewer, or broadband infrastructure.” Id.

The Department of Treasury offers guidance for determining whether an incurred cost qualifies for funding under these four categories.  See 86 Fed.