Harter Secrest & Emery LLP, a full-service business law firm with offices throughout New York, announced that 49 of the firm’s attorneys were selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America© 2021 and seven attorneys were selected to the inaugural edition of Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch.

The attorneys selected by Best Lawyers® and their areas of recognition are:

Peter H. Abdella: Commercial Litigation; Construction Law; Litigation – Construction; Litigation – Real Estate; Professional Malpractice Law - Defendants

Kenneth W. Africano: Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Real Estate

Richard E. Alexander: Commercial Litigation; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

John A. Anderson: Real Estate Law

Thomas R. Anderson: Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Jerauld E. Brydges: Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction; Litigation –

Intellectual Property; Litigation - Securities

Jeffery J. Calabrese: Arbitration; Commercial Litigation; Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment

Joseph G. Casion: Closely Held Companies and Family Business Law; Corporate Law

Margaret A. Catillaz: Immigration Law

Theresa A. Conroy: Labor Law - Management

Gregory J. Coughlin: Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Leslie M. Connolly: Environmental Law; Land Use and Zoning Law; Litigation – Land Use

and Zoning

Phillip A. Delmont: Closely Held Companies and Family Business Law; Construction Law; Corporate Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Megan K. Dorritie: Commercial Litigation

Mario C. Fallone: Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Venture Capital Law

Brian M. Feldman: Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Health Care; Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy); Qui Tam Law

David R. Ferris: Trusts and Estates

Philip R. Fileri: Health Care Law

Joshua E. Gewolb: Tax Law

F. Paul Greene: Privacy and Data Security Law

Amy L. Hemenway: Litigation – Labor and Employment; Labor Law – Management; Employment Law – Management

Paul W. Holloway: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

John G. Horn: Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Construction Law; Litigation – Real Estate; Professional Malpractice Law - Defendants

William A. Hoy IV: Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Venture Capital Law

Thomas J. Hurley: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

James M. Jenkins: Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions

Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law

Daniel R. Kinel: Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions

Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation

David M. Kresock: Litigation – Labor and Employment

Ross P. Lanzafame: Health Care Law

Anthony T. Lee: Elder Law; Trusts and Estates

Anthony D. Mancinelli: Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and

Acquisitions Law; Public Finance Law; Real Estate Law

Michael R. McEvoy: Tax Law

Frank A. Novak: Immigration Law

Christine M. O’Connor: Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Martin W. O’Toole: Elder Law; Trusts and Estates

Christopher M. Potash: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Tax Law

Kelly A. Pronti: Land Use and Zoning Law; Real Estate Law

Rowland Richards: Patent Law

Patrick J. Quigley: Real Estate Law

Brian B. Shaw: Copyright Law; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent;

Patent Law; Trademark Law

Erika N.D. Stanat: Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Mediation

Paul D. Sylvestri: Environmental Law; Land Use and Zoning Law; Litigation –

Environmental; Litigation – Land Use and Zoning

Patrick M. Tomovic: Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law

Edward (Ted) H. Townsend: Health Care Law

Jeffrey A. Wadsworth: Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Real Estate

Robert C. Weissflach: Commercial Litigation; Education Law; Employment Law –

Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – ERISA; Litigation – Labor and

Employment

Mark R. Wilson: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Craig S. Wittlin: Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Richard T. Yarmel: Health Care Law

The attorneys selected by Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch and their areas of recognition are:

Daniel J. Altieri: Commercial Litigation

Jessica N. Clemente: Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Intellectual Property

Timothy W. Menasco: Intellectual Property Law

Lauren R. Mendolera: Insurance Law

Sarah A. Pellerin: Real Estate Law

Laura K. Schwalbe: Commercial Litigation

Edward M. Stone: Venture Capital Law

Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which more than 50,000 leading attorneys provided more than 6.7 million detailed evaluations on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas. Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch selection recognizes attorneys who are earlier in their careers for outstanding professional excellence in private practice in the United States.

click here to view Harter Secrest & Emery Attorneys Recognized in 2021 Best Lawyers in America© and Best Lawyers:Ones To Watch as a PDF

Disclaimer

This website presents only general information not intended as legal advice. Although we encourage calls, letters and emails from prospective clients, please keep in mind that merely contacting Harter Secrest & Emery LLP (HSE) does not establish an attorney-client relationship between us. Confidential information should not be sent to HSE until you have been notified in writing by HSE that a formal attorney-client relationship has been established. Information sent to us before then may not be treated as confidential by HSE or the court.

I have read this and agree     Cancel

Our website uses cookies. By continuing to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our Privacy Policy.